Staff & other special people

2017 CrabFest Staff and other special people
The Dungeness Crab & Seafood Festival is brought to you by a legion of wonderful staff and volunteers!

Alisa Proctor ……………………………………………………………………………………………….. Emcee
Alison Crumb ………………………………………………………………………….. 5K Fun Run Captain
Amanda Pinell …………………………………………………………………….. Production Crew Chief
Amber Verdugo ……………………………………………………………………………. Production Crew
Ann Johnson ……………………………………………………………………………… Crab Feed Cashier
Barb Landbeck …………………………………………………………………………. Crafts Coordinator
Beth Norris ……………………………………………………………………………….. Crafts Coordinator
Betsy Reed Schultz ………………………………………………… Chowder Cook-Off Coordinator
Bob Collins …………………………………………………………………………………… Production Crew
Bob Keck …………………………………………………………………… Crab Derby PSA Coordinator
Chris Wagnon ………………………………………………………………………………… Crab Feed Crew
Carol Gentry …………………………………………………………………………… Operations Manager
Carol Peet ……………………………………………………………………. Customer Service Specialist
Charlie Comstock ………………………………………………………………… Sponsorship Manager
D Bellamente ………………………………………………………………………. Senior Center Director
Dan Schleve ……………………………………………………………….. High Tide Seafoods Manager
Dan Schulz ………………………………………………………………………………….. Crab Derby Crew
Dan Witczak …………………………………………………………………………… Crab Derby Plumber
Derek Schimerowski …………………………………………………………………… Production Crew
Ed Bedford …………………………………………………………………………….. Crab Supply Captain
Grace Whitten ……………………………………………………………………….. Security Coordinator
Joe Borden ……………………………………………………………….. Chowder Cook-Off Committee
Jonathan Simonson ………………………………………………………………….. Crab Demo Sound
JoNell Hill …………………………………………………………………………………………… Crab Helper
Julian McCabe ………………………………………………………………………….. Crab Feed Cookers
Karen Hunt ……………………………………………………………….. Cooking Demonstration Staff
Karen Powell ……………………………………………………………………………………………. Producer
Kelly Jo Hill …………………………………………. Volunteer Director & Crab Central Manager
Kenda Simonson ……………………………………………………………………….. Crab Demo Sound
Linda Keck ………………………………………………………………… Cooking Demonstration Staff
Linda Schulz ………………………………………………. Crab Derby Registration Crew/Finance
Lisa Martin …………………………………………………………………… Winery Association Liaison
Marc Abshire ……………………………………. Port Angeles Regional Chamber of Commerce
Melissa Guntherberg …………………………………………………………………………… Bookkeeper
Melissa Williams ……………………………………………………………… Feiro Marine Life Center
Michael Rivers ……………………………………………………………………… Crab Revival Director
Michael Smith …………………………………………………………………………………… Wine Captain
Michelle Blanchet ………………………………………………………………… Crab Derby Assistant
Mike Pace ……………………………………………………………………………………………… Pier Sound
Mike Prebezac …………………………………………………………………………. Production Director
Mike Springer …………………………………………………………………………………………… Security
Mikey Brown …………………………………………………………………………………….. Crab Catcher
Mitch Freeman ………………………………………………………………………. PC Men’s Basketball
Neil Conklin ………………………………………………………………………………….. Food Consultant
Patric McInnis ………………………………………………………………………………… Video Producer
Paul Stehr-Green …………………………………………………………… Stage Booker-Coordinator
Paula Messer ………………………………………………………………………….. Production Assistant
Quinton Chastain …………………………………………………………….. Crab Derby Coordinator
Randy Hill ………………………………………………………………………………. Production Assistant
Renae Bradley …………………………………………………………………………………. Beer Manager
Rickie Stimbert ………………………………………………………….. Clallam Transit Coordinator
Ryan Malane ……………………………………………………………………………………. Coho Program
Sally Sturdevant ………………………………………………………. Cooking Demonstration Staff
Sam Coyle ……………………………………………………………….. Chowder Cook-Off Coordinator
Sarah Tucker ……………………………………………………………………………….. Red Lion Liaison
Scott Kennedy ……………………………………………. Olympic Peninsula Rowing Association
Scott Nagel ………………………………………………………………………………… Executive Director
Sherry Anderson ……………………………………………………………………….. Crab Derby Crew
Steve Johnson …………………………………………………………………………… Crab Feed Cookers
Steve McCabe ……………………………………………………………………………. Crab Feed Captain
Steve Shively ………………………………………………………….. Cooking Demonstration Emcee
Tawana Borden ………………………………………………………. Chowder Cook-Off Coordinator
Tim Brye …………………………………………………………………………………….. Main Stage Sound
Tim Tucker ……………………………………………………………………………………………… PC Soccer
Toga Hertzog ……………………………………………………………………. Director of Food Services

Marketing and Media:  Debra Anastasi Black Public Relations, Peninsula Daily News, Newsradio KONP, Keith Lallone of Much Everywear, Jessica Deiwald of In Graphic DetaiL, Trev Naranche and Lynnette Braillard of Vertigo Marketing, Steve Shively of S3 Solutions, Pen Print Inc., and Post Industrial Press.  

PDN Program Cover Art: John Goodwin (Nytom).                                                   

Clock Tower Crab Design Team:  Anna Wiancko-Christian, Dani La Blond, Gray Lucier, and Cindy Elstrom.                         

Marine Debris Art Project Artists: Sarah Tucker and Jennifer Bright.

Captain Joseph House Chowder Cook-Off Committee: Betsy Reed Schultz, Sam Coyle, Tawana Borden, and Joe Borden.        

Peninsula College Athletic Teams: Thanks to the Peninsula College Athletic Department and the Men’s Basketball Team, Men’s Soccer Team, Women’s Soccer Team and Women’s Basketball Team for their great support.

Vendors and Suppliers: High Tide Seafoods, Food Services of America, Sysco, Olympic Distributing Company, Olympic Peninsula Winery Association, Olysigns, Ferrellgas, Olympic Restaurant Equipment, Event Management Services, Rainbow Sweepers, Day Wireless, Olympic Cellars Winery, Sequim Rotary, Rotary Nor’Wester, Hurricane Ridge Ski Team, Burwell & Wolfe, ASM Signs, Bill’s Plumbing, Monte English Self-Storage, Callis Insurance and Port Angeles Goodwill Industries.

City of Port Angeles: Thanks to all the staff who make the Crab Festival possible each year, and especially Public Works, Parks & Recreation Department, Police Department volunteers and the Port Angeles Senior & Community Center.

Special Thanks: Ryan Malane, D Bellamente, Wade Leinaar, Mary Brelsford, Steve Shively, Marsha Massey, Michael McQuay, Matt Eveland, Toga Herzog, Neil Conklin, Marc Abshire, Steve Perry, Monte English and the Port Angeles Ambassadors.

A very special thanks to all of the volunteers who make the Crab Festival special every year!

In memory of Irv Walden: CrabFest Beer Captain Irv Walden was a gentle man who appreciated all of the scenic splendors of the Pacific Northwest. Irv was a veteran, a coach and a teacher. He was the Beer Captain at CrabFest for many years, entertaining all with suds and stories. Irv died Aug. 15, 2017, after a courageous battle with cancer. Irv leaves us with a memory of the twinkle in his eye and blessings of friendship on all of us who knew and admired him, our Beer Captain, a legacy of love and laughter.